Mid-air collision Accident Beechcraft A36AT Bonanza PH-BWC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199

Date:Thursday 8 June 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36AT Bonanza
Owner/operator:KLM Luchtvaartschool
Registration: PH-BWC
MSN: E-2609
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Smilde, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Groningen-Eelde Airport (GRQ/EHGG)
Destination airport:Groningen-Eelde Airport (GRQ/EHGG)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Midair collision with Beechcraft A36AT Bonanza PH-BWC and PH-BWD.

PH-BWC crashed and PH-BWD made an emergency landing near Smilde and was written off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl:443/index.php/onderzoeken/botsing-in-de-lucht-2000068-2000069/

Location