Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 JAN 1990
Type:Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
Operator:Angola Air Charter
Registration: D2-THB
C/n / msn: 4222
First flight: 1967
Engines: 4 Allison 501-D22A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Menongue Airport (SPP) (Angola) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Reportedly struck by a missile. The no. 3 and 4 engine were damaged, but the Hercules landed safely. The gear collapsed when overrunning the runway.

Sources:
» Scramble Vol.11, nr.08

Photos
photo of Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules N13ST
N13ST moved to Alaska International as N103AK and was sold to Angola as D2-FAG in 1977. TAAG re-registered the plane D2-THB in 1982.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share