Hull-loss description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:11 JAN 1990
Time:10:30
Type:Boeing KC-135A-BN Stratotanker
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 59-1494
C/n / msn: 17982/397
First flight: 1960-07-06 (29 years 7 months)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Portsmouth-Pease AFB, NH (PSM) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Two maintenance workers were doing maintenance work on the fuel cells inside the KC-135 tanker when a fire broke out. Both engineers escaped.

Events:

Sources:
» AP

Photos
photo of Boeing KC-135A-BN Stratotanker 59-1494

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share