Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:15 JAN 1990
Time:10:28
Type:Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
Operator:Skywest Airlines
Registration: N2721M
C/n / msn: AC-716
First flight: 1988
Total airframe hrs:2928
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Elko Airport, NV (EKO) (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC), United States of America
Destination airport:Elko Airport, NV (EKO/KEKO), United States of America
Narrative:
The Metro had been cleared for a VOR/DME-B approach in zero visibility with snow showers. The aircraft collided with the ground 100 feet in front of the VOR, slid and struck the VOR.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Improper IFR procedure by the captain, and inadequate monitoring of the approach by the first officer, which resulted in a failure to maintain proper altitude during the approach. Factors related to the accident were: the terrain and weather conditions at the accident site. "

Sources:
» Flight International 25-31.07.90 (3)
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/91 (#11)
» Scramble Vol.11, nr.08

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Salt Lake City International Airport, UT to Elko Airport, NV as the crow flies is 319 km (199 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share