Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:17 JAN 1990
Time:07:19
Type:Cessna 208A Cargomaster
Operator:Federal Express
Registration: N835FE
C/n / msn: 208-00091
First flight: 1986
Total airframe hrs:2368
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:17 km (10.6 mls) SW of Leadville, CO (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN), United States of America
Destination airport:Montrose County Airport, CO (MTJ/KMTJ), United States of America
Flightnumber: 824
Narrative:
Flight 824 departed Denver at 06:42 for an IFR flight at FL180 to Montrose. The aircraft climbed to FL145 and maintained that altitude until crashing 50 feet (15 m) below the summit of the 14,221-ft (4350 m) Mount Massive. Toxicological tests revealed marijuana metabolite level of 37 ng/ml in urine and 1 ng/ml in blood. The pilot was once convicted in 1974 for possession of controlled substance, but had no other alcohol/drug convictions.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Diversion of the pilot's attention, resulting in an in flight collision with terrain during normal cruise flight."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB id DEN90FA043

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Denver International Airport, CO to Montrose County Airport, CO as the crow flies is 314 km (196 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share