ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-225 N8867E Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 18 January 1990
Time:19:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-225
Operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N8867E
MSN: 20823/994
First flight: 1973-11-28 (16 years 2 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 149
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 157
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA), United States of America
Destination airport:Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL), United States of America
Flightnumber:EA111
Narrative:
Eastern Airlines flight EA-111, a Boeing 727-225 collided with an Epps Air Service Beechcraft A100 King Air on the runway at Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL).
The King Air had been cleared to land on runway 26R in night visual conditions, ahead of the Eastern flight. The King Air was preparing to turn off the runway as it was struck from behind by the B-727, which had also been cleared to land on runway 26R. The B-727 sustained substantial damage but the King Air was destroyed as a result of the collision. The pilot of the King Air sustained fatal injuries, and the co-pilot, the only other occupant, sustained severe injuries.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "(1) The failure of the Federal Aviation Administration to provide air traffic control procedures that adequately take into consideration human performance factors such as those which resulted in the failure of the north local controller to detect the developing conflict between N44UE and EA 111, and (2) the failure of the north local controller to ensure the separation of arriving aircraft which were using the same runway.
Contributing to the accident was the failure of the north local controller to follow the prescribed procedure of issuing appropriate traffic information to EA 111, and failure of the north final controller and the radar monitor controller to issue timely speed reductions to maintain adequate separation between aircraft on final approach."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Accident number: NTSB/AAR-91/03
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway incursion
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Air Safety Week 3 April 1995 (p. 4)
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 29.1.90(20)
» NTSB/AAR-91/03

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 5 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-La Guardia Airport, NY to Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA as the crow flies is 1216 km (760 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org