ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 300 Super King Air HI-578SP Santo Domingo
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 21 January 1990
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 300 Super King Air
Operator:private
Registration: HI-578SP
MSN: FA-180
First flight: 1989
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Santo Domingo (   Dominican Republic)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Santo Domingo (unknown airport), Dominican Republic
Narrative:
Crashed on finals; this aircraft had been stolen from Opa-locka Airport, FL (OPF) in December 1989.

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 277

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org