Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:24 JAN 1990
Type:CASA C-212 Aviocar 200
Operator:Marina Venezolana
Registration: ARV-0210
C/n / msn: 268
First flight: 1982-09-11 (7 years 5 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Total:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near La Sabaneta (Venezuela) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI), Venezuela
Destination airport:Puerto Ayacucho Airport (PYH/SVPA), Venezuela
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain near the village of La Sabaneta in poor weather conditions. The Navy plane carried thirteen Venezuelan Navy men , eight civilians and three crew members.

Events:

Sources:
» Scramble Vol.11, nr.09
» The Spokesman-Review - Jan 23, 1990

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport to Puerto Ayacucho Airport as the crow flies is 555 km (347 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

CASA 212

  • 28th loss
  • 460+ built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Venezuela
  • 12th worst accident (at the time)
  • 16th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile