Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:26 JAN 1990
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:Iran Air
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:at an unknown location (Iran)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Shiraz Airport (SYZ/OISS), Iran
Destination airport:Bandar Abbas Airport (BND/OIKB), Iran
Narrative:
4 hijackers demanded to be taken to Iraq/Israel. Hijackers taken down. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Shiraz Airport to Bandar Abbas Airport as the crow flies is 449 km (280 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share