Hull-loss description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 JAN 1990
Type:Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander
Operator:Western Arctic Air
Registration: C-GSAF
C/n / msn: 263
First flight: 1971
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:within Inuvik, NT (Canada)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Written off.

Sources:
» Thomas Brügge
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share