| Status: | |
| Date: | 26 JAN 1990 |
| Type: | Antonov 24RV |
| Operator: | MIAT - Mongolian Airlines |
| Registration: | BNMAU-10208 |
| C/n / msn: | 57310208 |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Ulaangom Airport (ULO) (Mongolia)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Ulaangom Airport (ULO/ZMUG), Mongolia |
Narrative:The Antonov crashed after failing to find the destination airport at night.
Sources:
» Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.