Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 28 January 1990 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2 |
Operator: | DOSAAF |
Registration: | 03 Yellow |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10 |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 12 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Okha, Sakhalin Island ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The An-2 stalled at a height of about 50 metres after takeoff and crashed on the snow-covered airfield. The aircraft, carrying ten skydivers, exceeded the MTOW and the centre of gravity was out of the envelope.
The aircraft was operated by the Yuzhnosakhalinski Aeroklub.
Classification:
Centre of Gravity outside limits
Overloaded
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» Dmitriy Yertsov
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.