Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:29 JAN 1990
Time:20:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Operating for:Federal Express
Leased from:Wiggins Airways
Registration: N854FE
C/n / msn: 208B-0172
First flight: 1989
Total airframe hrs:390
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3,2 km (2 mls) S of Plattsburgh-Clinton County Airport, NY (PLB) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Plattsburgh-Clinton County Airport, NY (PLB/KPLB), United States of America
Destination airport:Syracuse-Hancock International Airport, NY (SYR/KSYR), United States of America
Narrative:
The Cessna made a takeoff from runway 19 at Plattsburgh-Clinton County Airport (PLB) with light wet snow falling, at night. The airplane reached an altitude of 700 feet agl prior to making a steep descent, striking trees and impacting inverted. The accident airplane had come from a hangar and was not deiced prior to departure.
Another Cessna Caravan (N4688B) crashed under the same circumstances just about 40 km (25 miles) away at 21:00 minutes.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Loss of control in-flight after the airplane stalled during climbout. The stall resulted from a loss of lift due to a contaminated wing surface. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the pilot to de-ice the aircraft prior to departure."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Plattsburgh-Clinton County Airport, NY to Syracuse-Hancock International Airport, NY as the crow flies is 269 km (168 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share