Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:30 JAN 1990
Time:22:05
Type:Hawker Siddeley HS-125-3B
Operator:Slender You Ltd.
Registration: G-OBOB
C/n / msn: 25069
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:8720
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 522 Tyne
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) E of Columbia Regional Airport, MO (COU) (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Crossville Memorial Airport, TN (CSV/KCSV), United States of America
Destination airport:Kansas City-Johnson Executive Airport, MO (OJC), United States of America
Narrative:
Ice blockage of the fuel filters due to water contamination of the fuel and low level of deice fluid (methanol) in the deice tank. Descended from FL310 and both engines flamed out. Crashed short of the airport.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Inadequate preflight by the pilot(s), water contamination of the fuel, low level of deice fluid (methanol) in the deice tank, and subsequent ice blockage of the fuel filters. Darkness was a related factor."

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
photo of Hawker Siddeley HS-125-3B G-BAXL
G-BAXL was later re-registered G-OBOB

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Crossville Memorial Airport, TN to Kansas City-Johnson Executive Airport, MO as the crow flies is 905 km (566 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share