| Status: | |
| Date: | 01 FEB 1990 |
| Type: | Ilyushin 76M |
| Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | CCCP-86021 |
| C/n / msn: | 083413405 |
| First flight: | 1978 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 3,7 km (2.3 mls) from Panevezys-Pajuostis AB (PNV) (Lithuania)
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Panevežys-Pajuostis AB (PNV/EYPP), Lithuania |
| Destination airport: | Panevežys-Pajuostis AB (PNV/EYPP), Lithuania |
Narrative:The flight crew performed a training flight in pattern with go arounds at Panevezys-Pajuostis AB. After a go-around during the 14th minute of the flight the Il-76 entered clouds at 230 feet AGL. Control was lost and the airplane crashed into a forest about 3,7 km from the runway with vertical speed of 7800ft/min and horizontal speed of 275 knots. Investigators found out that in the moment of the crash engines were at full power and the only thing that prevented to regain control was a very low altitude. Aircraft was fully destroyed by fire.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» Aviation Letter 280
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Panevežys-Pajuostis AB to Panevežys-Pajuostis AB as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.