Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 FEB 1990
Type:Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I
Operator:Helicol Colombia
Registration: HK-3315
C/n / msn: 24
First flight: 1959
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mt El Saludo (Colombia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Neiva Airport (NVA/SKNV), Colombia
Destination airport:Ibague-Perales Airport (IBE/SKIB), Colombia
Narrative:
Struck high ground.

Sources:
» Eugene Register-Guard - Feb 6, 1990

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Neiva Airport to Ibague-Perales Airport as the crow flies is 164 km (102 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

G-159 Gulfstream

  • 14th loss
  • 201 built
  • worst accident
safety profile

 Colombia
  • 53rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 63rd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile