Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:08 FEB 1990
Type:Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Operator:Al Quwwat al-Jawwiya As-Sudaniya (Sudanese Air Force)
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:at an unknown location (Sudan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Harare Airport (HRE/FVHA), Zimbabwe
Destination airport:Maridi Airport (HSMD), South Sudan
Narrative:
Shot down; all on board killed.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Harare Airport to Maridi Airport as the crow flies is 2537 km (1586 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share