| Status: | |
| Date: | 17 FEB 1990 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo |
| Operator: | Zambia Air Force |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | 1970 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 28 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | ca 10 km W of Lusaka Airport (LUN) (Zambia)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Mbala Airport (MMQ), Zambia |
| Destination airport: | Lusaka Airport (LUN/FLLS), Zambia |
Narrative:Crashed. The identity is uncertain, possibly one of the following: AF315, 317 or 320.
Sources:
» Air Forces Monthly 12/02, p.74
» Airlinerlist.com
» Scramble Vol.11, nr.10
» Volkskrant 19.2.1990
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mbala Airport to Lusaka Airport as the crow flies is 782 km (488 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.