Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 FEB 1990
Time:13:03
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Operator:FTG Air Service Flugcharter
Registration: D-AELB
C/n / msn: 10562
First flight: 1977
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Bergisch Gladbach (Germany)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Köln/Bonn Airport (CGN/EDDK), Germany
Destination airport:Köln/Bonn Airport (CGN/EDDK), Germany
Narrative:
The aircraft was used to practice stalls in landing configuration when both engines quit. Both engines had overheated and due to the vibration, the no. 2 engine separated.
A forced landing was carried out and the aircraft caught fire.

Sources:
» Airnieuws 301 (p. 19)
» ICAO Adrep Summary 6/90 (#11)

Photos
photo of Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 D-AELB

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Köln/Bonn Airport to Köln/Bonn Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share