| Status: | |
| Date: | 25 FEB 1990 |
| Type: | Learjet 31 |
| Operator: | Lear Jet Corp. |
| Registration: | N984JD |
| C/n / msn: | 31-001 |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 2 Garrett TFE731-2-3B |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Taiyuan (China)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Demonstration |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Taiyuan Airport (TYN/ZBYN), China |
Narrative:Belly landed and caught fire.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.