| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 27 FEB 1990 |
| Time: | 19:47 |
| Type: | Cessna 208A Cargomaster |
| Operator: | Federal Express |
| Registration: | N820FE |
| C/n / msn: | 208-00043 |
| First flight: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3227 |
| Engines: | 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 4,8 km (3 mls) from Denver International Airport, CO (DEN) (United States of America)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Aspen Airport, CO (ASE), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN), United States of America |
Narrative:The Cessna Caravan was on an IFR flight to haul freight from Aspen (ASE) to Denver-Stapleton (DEN). Moderate to heavy icing conditions were forecast for the Denver area. While on an ILS runway 36 approach, the aircraft encountered icing conditions. Subsequently, it entered a steep descent and crashed short of the runway. The weather at Denver was reported as: clouds 800 feet scattered, 1000 feet broken, visibility 4 miles with freezing drizzle and snow showers, temperature 28 degrees F, dew point 25 degrees F.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accumulation of structural ice and subsequent stalling of the aircraft. The icing condition was a related factor."
Events:
Sources:
» NTSB DEN90FA068
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Aspen Airport, CO to Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO as the crow flies is 180 km (113 miles).