Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 FEB 1990
Type:IAI Arava 201
Operator:Ejército Venezolana
Registration: GN7960
C/n / msn: 064
First flight: 1979
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Caracas-La Carlota Airport (Venezuela)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Caracas/La Carlota-Gen. Francisco de Miranda AB (SVFM), Venezuela
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Struck high tension cables (or a mast), lost control and crashed into trees.

Sources:
» Scramble Vol.11, nr.10

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share