Hull-loss description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:xx FEB 1990
Type:IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander
Operator:Bougair
Registration: P2-BAC
C/n / msn: 716
First flight: 1974-07-26 (5 months)
Engines: 2 Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Aroa Airport (AOA) (Papua New Guinea)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged after being struck by a vehicle. The airplane had previously (September 1988) overshot the runway and was reportedly stored at Aropa at the time.

Events:

Sources:
» Thomas Brügge
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share