Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 MAR 1990
Type:Boeing 707-329C
Operator:Katale Aero Transport
Registration: 9Q-CVG
C/n / msn: 19162/480
First flight: 1966
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Goma Airport (GOM) (Congo (Democratic Republic)) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
Undershot the runway.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
photo of Boeing 707-329C 9Q-CVG

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share