| Status: | |
| Date: | 18 MAR 1990 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-75-DL |
| Operator: | SAHSA - Servicio Aéreo de Honduras SA |
| Registration: | HR-SAZ |
| C/n / msn: | 19495 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Roatan Airport (RTB) (Honduras)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Roatan Airport (RTB/MHRO), Honduras |
Narrative:The aircraft overran the runway and ended up in the sea.
Events:
Sources:
» Scramble Vol.11, nr.12
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.