Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:21 MAR 1990
Type:Lockheed L-188CF Electra
Operator:TAN Honduras (Transportes Aéreos Nacionales)
Registration: HR-TNL
C/n / msn: 1134
First flight: 1960
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Las Mesitas (Honduras) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Pedro Sula-Ramon Villeda Morales Airport (SAP/MHLM), Honduras
Destination airport:Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU/MHTG), Honduras
Narrative:
The Electra approached Tegucigalpa runway 01 in poor weather (low cloud base, rain) and flew into the southern slopes of the Cerro Hula 2500 feet below the 7000 feet Minimum Safe Altitude at that point on the approach path.

Sources:

Photos
photo of Lockheed L-188CF Electra HR-TNL
Photo copyright (c) Ulrich F. Hoppe (Ulrich F.HOPPE`s Aviation Page)

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Pedro Sula-Ramon Villeda Morales Airport to Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport as the crow flies is 171 km (107 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share