| Status: | |
| Date: | 22 MAR 1990 |
| Type: | Hawker Siddeley HS-121 Trident 2E |
| Operator: | Air China |
| Registration: | B-2208 |
| C/n / msn: | 2165 |
| First flight: | 1974 |
| Engines: | 3 Rolls Royce 512 Spey |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 102 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Guilin Airport (KWL) (China)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA/ZSSS), China |
| Destination airport: | Guilin Airport (KWL/ZGKL), China |
Narrative:The Trident approached high and touched down far down the runway. The aircraft overran the runway onto soft ground. The runway was very wet following heavy rainfall.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport to Guilin Airport as the crow flies is 1282 km (801 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.