Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:23 MAR 1990
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov 26
Operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration: CU-T1436
C/n / msn: 7406
First flight: 1979
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 41
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 46
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Santiago de Cuba-Antonio Maceo Airport (SCU) (Cuba) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Santiago-Antonio Maceo Airport (SCU/MUCU), Cuba
Destination airport:?
Flightnumber:7406
Narrative:
The Antonov overran the runway following an aborted takeoff.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share