ASN Aircraft accident CASA C-212-M Aviocar 300 T-410 Kuito
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 27 March 1990
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
CASA C-212-M Aviocar 300
Operator:Angolan Government
Registration: T-410
MSN: 384
First flight: 1988-12-21 (1 year 3 months)
Engines: 2 Honeywell TPE331-10R-513C
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:30 km (18.8 mls) from Kuito (   Angola)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Huambo Airport (NOV/FNHU), Angola
Narrative:
A CASA C-212 Aviocar was destroyed when it crashed near Kuito, Angola after being shot down by UNITA forces.

Sources:
» Scramble Vol.11, nr.11

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

CASA 212

  • 436+ built
  • 29th loss
  • 21st fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Angola
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org