Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:02 APR 1990
Time:12:45
Type:Learjet 35
Operator:Flight International
Registration: N51FN
C/n / msn: 35-059
First flight: 1976
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA (CLD) (United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA (CLD/KCRQ), United States of America
Destination airport:Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA (CLD/KCRQ), United States of America
Narrative:
Lost control following engine failure between V1 and VR. The left wing struck runway 24, followed by the right wing. The Learjet landed back heavily, tearing off the gear. Flight for US Navy.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA to Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share