Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 APR 1990
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Isleña Airlines
Registration: HR-ALH
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Utila Airport (UII) (Honduras)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:La Ceiba-Goloson International Airport (LCE/MHLC), Honduras
Destination airport:Utila Airport (UII/MHUT), Honduras
Narrative:
The aircraft undershot the runway and impacted the water 175 feet short of the runway. The crew were reportedly blinded by the sun.

Events:

Sources:
» e-mail Torstein Heen (29-7-2006)
» Scramble Vol.12, nr.02

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from La Ceiba-Goloson International Airport to Utila Airport as the crow flies is 38 km (24 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share