Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:05 APR 1990
Time:17:45
Type:Lockheed C-121S Super Constellation
Operator:Aerolineas Mundo - AMSA
Registration: HI-515CT
C/n / msn: 4192
First flight: 1956
Total airframe hrs:16822
Engines: 4 Wright R-3350
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Levittown (Puerto Rico) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport (SDQ/MDSD), Dominican Republic
Narrative:
The pilot took off on a three-engined (the no. 3 engine feathered) ferry flight without authorization. The no. 2 engine caught fire on climbout, followed by the a no. 1 engine failure. The Constellation was then ditched just offshore.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Fire of an undetermined origin that resulted in a loss of power in two engines during a three engine ferry flight. Factors related to the accident were: failure of the pilot to obtain the required authorization for the three engine ferry flight, and his operation of the aircraft with known deficiencies."

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 3/94 (#77)
» NTSB

Photos
photo of Lockheed C-121S Super Constellation HI-515CT

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport to Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport as the crow flies is 385 km (240 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share