ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-134 registration unknown Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 18 April 1990
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-134
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED) (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Moskva (unknown airport), Russia
Destination airport:Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI), Russia
Narrative:
A male passenger hijacked an Aeroflot Tupolev 134 on a domestic flight from Moscow to Leningrad and demanded that it be flown to Kaunas, Lithuania. The hijacker told the crew that he had biological weapons wrapped in cellophane and that he would use them if his demands were not met. He apparently wanted to meet the President of Lithuania. The hijacker allowed the plane to land at Vilnius, Lithuania, after being told it was technically impossible to land at Kaunas. Upon landing, the hijacker surrendered. He had no weapons or explosives at the time of his arrest.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts against Civil Aviation: 1990 / FAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org