Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:22 APR 1990
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov 24RV
Operator:Lao Aviation
Registration: RDPL-34008
C/n / msn: 67310702
First flight: 1976
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Luang Namtha Airport (LXG) (Laos)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Luang Namtha Airport (LXG/VLLN), Laos
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to lift off and the take-off was aborted. The Antonov overshot the runway and collided with a building.

Sources:
» Flight International
» ICAO Adrep Summary 3/90 (#21)
» Scramble Vol.13, nr.05
» Soviet Transports (1994)

Photos
photo of Antonov 24RV RDPL-34008

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share