| Status: | |
| Date: | 30 APR 1990 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Douglas C-54P |
| Operator: | Aero Union |
| Registration: | N67109 |
| C/n / msn: | 10459 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2000 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Chico Airport, CA (CIC) (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Chico Airport, CA (CIC), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Chico Airport, CA (CIC), United States of America |
Narrative:Nosegear collapse on landing. A fire erupted and the aircraft, a C-54 firefighting conversion, was damaged beyond repair.
Sources:
» NTSB
» Scramble Vol.12, nr.03
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chico Airport, CA to Chico Airport, CA as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.