Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 MAY 1990
Time:14:46
Type:Douglas DC-6BF
Operator:Aerial Transit Company
Registration: N84BL
C/n / msn: 43739/279
First flight: 1952
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 24
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Guatemala City (Guatemala)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT), Guatemala
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Narrative:
The Aerial Transit DC-6 departed San Salvador (SAL) on a cargo flight to Miami (MIA), carrying clothes and vegetables. An intermediate stop was made in Guatemala City (GUA). Shortly after takeoff the airplane developed engine problems. The crew radioed that they were doing a left hand turn and that they were returning to the airport. The DC-6 crashed into a residential neighborhood.

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 1631 km (1019 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-6

  • 162nd loss
  • 704 built
  • 36th worst accident
safety profile

 Guatemala
  • 4th worst accident
»safety profile