| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 07 MAY 1990 |
| Time: | 09:17 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-237B |
| Operator: | Air-India |
| Registration: | VT-EBO |
| C/n / msn: | 20558/188 |
| First flight: | 1972-04-14 (18 years ) |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7J |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 195 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 215 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL) (India)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL), United Kingdom |
| Destination airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP), India |
| Flightnumber: | 132 |
Narrative:The Boeing 747, named "Emperor Vikramaditya", touched down at Delhi after a flight from London. On application of reverse thrust, a failure of the no. 1 engine pylon to wing attachment caused this engine to tilt nose down. Hot exhaustion gasses caused a fire on the left wing. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was caused due to the migration of the improperly installed diagonal-brace aft fuse-pin of the No.1 engine from its fitting which substantially reduced the load carrying capability of the engine fittings resulting in failure of the upper-link forward fuse pin due to excessive loads on account of probably improper landing leading to a partial separation of engine and fire."
Events:
Sources:
» NTSB/SIR-94/02 (p. 16)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Heathrow Airport to Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport as the crow flies is 6682 km (4176 miles).