| Status: | |
| Date: | 10 MAY 1990 |
| Type: | Fairchild F-27J |
| Operating for: | Aviacsa |
| Leased from: | Noroeste |
| Registration: | F-GHXA |
| C/n / msn: | 101 |
| First flight: | 1963 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 33 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 38 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 4,5 km (2.8 mls) from Tuxtla Gutiérrez Airport (TGZ) (Mexico)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Tapachula International Airport (TAP/MMTP), Mexico |
| Destination airport: | Tuxtla Gutiérrez Airport (TGZ/MMTG), Mexico |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed after striking trees. The aircraft was leased from Noroeste.
Sources:
» Scramble Vol.11, nr.12
» Volkskrant 12.5.1990
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tapachula International Airport to Tuxtla Gutiérrez Airport as the crow flies is 242 km (151 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.