ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-3Y0 EI-BZG Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Friday 11 May 1990
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-3Y0
Operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: EI-BZG
MSN: 24466/1771
First flight: 1989-08-24 (9 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3B1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 114
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 120
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL) (   Philippines)
Phase: Pushback / towing (PBT)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Destination airport:Iloilo-Mandurriao Airport (ILO/RPVI), Philippines
Flightnumber: 143
Narrative:
Ambient air temperatures were high - 95°F (35°C) - as the Boeing 737 was parked at Manila Airport. The air conditioning packs, located beneath the center wing fuel tank, had been running on the ground before pushback for approximately 30 to 45 minutes. The center wing fuel tank, which had not been filled since March 9, 1990, probably still contained some fuel vapors. Shortly after pushback a powerful explosion in the center fuel tank pushed the cabin floor violently upwards. The wing tanks ruptured, causing the Boeing to burst into flames. The vapors ignited probably due to damaged wiring, because no bomb, incendiary device or detonator has been found.

Classification:
Fuel tank explosion
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Investigation Report B737-300 / PR143, 11 May 1990 Manila, Philippines (preliminary findings)
» NTSB safety recommendations A-90-100/103

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 4 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-3Y0-EI-BZG
accident date: 11-05-1990
type: Boeing 737-3Y0
registration: EI-BZG

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport to Iloilo-Mandurriao Airport as the crow flies is 451 km (282 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-300

  • 1113 built
  • The first loss
  • The first fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Philippines
  • 43rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 55th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org