Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:11 MAY 1990
Type:Transall C-160D
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 50+39
C/n / msn: D-61
First flight: 1969-07-24 (20 years 10 months)
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Würzburg (Germany) show on map
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wunstorf AB (ETNW), Germany
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The C-160 was on a low-level training flight when the crew lost ground contact in poor visibility conditions. The airplane contacted the ground and crashed.

Sources:
» Aviation Databases 2002

Photos
photo of Transall C-160D 50+39

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share