Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 MAY 1990
Time:06:50
Type:Beechcraft 1900C-1
Operator:Aerolift Philippines
Registration: RP-C314
C/n / msn: UC- 46
First flight: 1988
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:S of Manila International Airport (MNL) (Philippines) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Destination airport:Surigao Airport (SUG/RPMS), Philippines
Narrative:
Crashed into a residential area following takeoff. The Beech reportedly suffered an engine failure.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manila International Airport to Surigao Airport as the crow flies is 713 km (446 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Beech 1900

  • 2nd loss
  • 673+ built
  • worst accident
safety profile

 Philippines
  • 14th worst accident (at the time)
  • 17th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile