| Status: | |
| Date: | 29 MAY 1990 |
| Type: | Antonov 26 |
| Operator: | ? |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | at an unknown location ()
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ/HCMM), Somalia |
| Destination airport: | Hargeisa Airport (HGA/HCMH), Somalia |
Narrative:Hijacker(s) demanded to be taken to Djibouti. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.
Sources:
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mogadishu International Airport to Hargeisa Airport as the crow flies is 841 km (526 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.