ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter C-FBCG Pelly Crossing, YT
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 29 May 1990
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Operator:Aerokon Aviation
Registration: C-FBCG
MSN: 408
First flight: 1960
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Pelly Crossing, YT (   Canada)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
During climb out, the Otter lost power and settled into the trees and caught fire.

Sources:
» DeHavilland DHC-3 Otter - a History by Karl E. Hayes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org