ASN Aircraft accident Pilatus Britten Norman BN2A-26 Islander VH-RTP Mabuiag Island Airport, QLD (UBB)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 30 May 1990
Time:11:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Pilatus Britten Norman BN2A-26 Islander
Operator:Cape York Air Services
Registration: VH-RTP
MSN: 79
First flight: 1969-06-06 (21 years)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Mabuiag Island Airport, QLD (UBB) (   Australia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Horn Island Airport, QLD (HID/YHID), Australia
Destination airport:Mabuiag Island Airport, QLD (UBB/YMAA), Australia
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he planned to do a short-field landing to ensure that minimum braking action would be necessary on the wet grass surface. On late final approach, the aircraft encountered a down draft from which the pilot was unable to recover in time to avoid striking the lip of the strip. The left main gear was bent back as a result.

Probable Cause:

The final report did not contain a probable cause statement.

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: BASI
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 days ()
Accident number: 199003072
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Horn Island Airport, QLD to Mabuiag Island Airport, QLD as the crow flies is 71 km (45 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org