ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-2X6C N670MA Unalakleet Airport, AK (UNK)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 2 June 1990
Time:09:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-2X6C
Operator:MarkAir
Registration: N670MA
MSN: 23121/1025
First flight: 1984-05-02 (6 years 1 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:12 km (7.5 mls) from Unalakleet Airport, AK (UNK) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Destination airport:Unalakleet Airport, AK (UNK/PAUN), United States of America
Flightnumber:3087
Narrative:
The Boeing struck the ground during a runway 14 DME approach, 12 km short of the runway. The aircraft skidded a few hundred feet, coming to rest with an engine and the tail section separated.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Deficiencies in flight crew coordination, their failure to adequately prepare for and properly execute the non-precision approach and their subsequent premature descent."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 235 days (8 months)
Accident number: NTSB/AAR-91-02
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Premature descent
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» NTSB/AAR-91/02

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 4 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-2X6C-N670MA
accident date: 02-06-1990
type: Boeing 737-2X6C
registration: N670MA
accident date: 02-06-1990
type: Boeing 737-2X6C
registration: N670MA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anchorage International Airport, AK to Unalakleet Airport, AK as the crow flies is 625 km (391 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-200

  • 1114 built
  • 48th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org