Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 JUN 1990
Time:ca 19:00
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Ptarmigan Airways
Registration: C-FWAB
C/n / msn: 349
First flight: 1972
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Thistle Lake, NT (Canada)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Thistle Lake, NT, Canada
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Twin Otter took off from a temporary airstrip in fine weather. The aircraft failed to gain height, banked right and struck a parked Bell 206 helicopter. Part of the wing broke off and the Twin Otter crashed beside the airstrip.

Sources:
» Scramble Vol.12, nr.02

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share