ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208A Cargomaster N803FE Fresno-Chandler Airport, CA (FCH)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 6 June 1990
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208A Cargomaster
Operating for:West Air
Leased from:Federal Express
Registration: N803FE
MSN: 20800015
First flight: 1985
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fresno-Chandler Airport, CA (FCH) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fresno Air Terminal, CA (FAT/KFAT), United States of America
Destination airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK), United States of America
Narrative:
The engine lost oil pressure while climbing through 6,000 feet, after departure from Fresno (FCH). The pilot requested to return to his departure airport but ATC informed the pilot of a closer airport. The pilot secured the engine, feathered the prop, and made a power-off descent to the airport. The pilot elected to make a downwind approach to runway 12L due to his altitude. The airplane over flew the runway and touched down past the departure end. It penetrated the airport perimeter fence, struck several trees, a sign post, a light pole, and an auto before coming to rest in a residential area.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A loss of engine oil pressure due to improper maintenance performed on the engine oil filler cap by an unknown person. In addition, the pilot misjudged his landing approach to the runway during the forced landing which resulted in an overshoot and collision with objects. a tailwind contributed to the overshoot. "

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Accident number: LAX90FA209
Download report: Summary report

Classification:

Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fresno Air Terminal, CA to Oakland International Airport, CA as the crow flies is 244 km (152 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org