Hijacking description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:08 JUN 1990
Type:Tupolev 154
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 114
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Stockholm (Sweden)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Minsk-2 International Airport (MSQ/UMMS), Belarus
Destination airport:Murmansk Airport (MMK/ULMM), Russia
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Sweden. Demands were accepted and hijacker surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Minsk-2 International Airport to Murmansk Airport as the crow flies is 1662 km (1039 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share