Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 19 June 1990 |
Type: |  Tupolev Tu-134B-3 |
Operator: | Aeroflot |
Registration: | CCCP-65799 |
MSN: | 63187 |
First flight: | 1980 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL) ( Finland)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Riga International Airport (RIX/EVRA), Latvia |
Destination airport: | Murmansk Airport (MMK/ULMM), Russia |
Narrative:An Aeroflot Tupolev 134 passenger aircraft on a domestic flight from Riga to Murmansk was hijacked to Helsinki, Finland. The 54 passengers and five crew members were unharmed during the incident. The hijacker, a 20-year old passenger, surrendered peacefully to Finnish authorities and requested political asylum.
Although he threatened to detonate an explosive device if his demands were not met, he was found to possess neither weapons nor explosives.
In July 1990, the hijacker's request for asylum was denied, and he was extradited to the Soviet Union.
Classification:
Hijack
Sources:
» YLE TV1 News 19 June 1990
» Criminal Acts against Civil Aviation: 1990 / FAA
Photos
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Riga International Airport to Murmansk Airport as the crow flies is 1378 km (861 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.