ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 C-FWAB Thistle Lake, NT
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Thursday 21 June 1990
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Ptarmigan Airways
Registration: C-FWAB
MSN: 349
First flight: 1972
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Thistle Lake, NT (   Canada)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Thistle Lake, NT, Canada
Destination airport:Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF), Canada
Narrative:
The Twin Otter took off from a temporary airstrip in fine weather. The aircraft failed to gain height, banked right and struck a parked Bell 206 helicopter. Part of the wing broke off and the Twin Otter crashed beside the airstrip.

Sources:
» TSB

Photos

photo of DHC-6-Twin-Otter-300-C-FWAB
accident date: 21-06-1990
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
registration: C-FWAB

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org